Date & Time:
May 18, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.60 Goliath
Registration:
25
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chartres - Chartres
MSN:
25
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a mission on behalf of the 3rd Squadron of the 22nd Regiment based in Chartres. In flight, the pilot encountered technical problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing in an open field located in Mâle, some 8 km southwest of Nogent-le-Rotrou, Orne. While all five crew were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.