Date & Time:
Mar 11, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.60 Goliath
Registration:
F-AEFC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Paris – Croydon
MSN:
7
YOM:
1922
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Paris-Le Bourget Airport on a mail flight to Croydon. While cruising over The Channel in heavy snow falls, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in the sea off Folkestone. Both crew members were killed, among them André Schutz. The airplane was named 'Provence'.