Date & Time: Jan 22, 1924
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.60 Goliath
Operator:
Registration:
F-GEAO
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris - Croydon
MSN:
10
YOM:
1920
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the aircraft landed hard at Croydon Airport. Upon impact, it nosed down before coming to rest, bursting into flames. While all occupants evacuated safely, the aircraft was destroyed by fire. Pilot was Paul Delisle.