Date & Time: May 26, 1923
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.60 Goliath
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chartres - Chartres
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft was the sixth of a group of Goliath taking off from Chartres Airfield. After liftoff, while climbing to a height of about 60 metres, the pilot initiated a sharp turn when control was lost. The aircraft crashed and was destroyed. Two crew members were seriously injured while the pilot was killed. Few hours later, both survivors died from their injuries.
Crew:
Sgt Aimé Roeckel, pilot,
Pvt Marcel Louâpre, gunner,
Pvt Marcel Sandre, mechanic.