Date & Time:
Oct 30, 1923
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.60 Goliath
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chartres - Chartres
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Chartres Airfield following a night training mission. On final approach, the pilot reduced the engine thrust at minimum when the aircraft rolled to the left, causing the left wing to struck the ground. The aircraft crash landed and came to rest. The pilot was injured and the mechanic was killed.
Crew:
Lt Henri Simon, pilot,
Pvt Albert Henri Muller, mechanic. †
Crew:
Lt Henri Simon, pilot,