Date & Time:
Aug 26, 1921 at 1332 LT
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.60 Goliath
Registration:
O-BLAN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Croydon - Brussels
MSN:
17/7248
YOM:
1920
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way from Croydon to Brussels-Haren Airport, a daily mail service, with a crew of two on board. While overflying The Channel, the aircraft caught fire and crashed in the sea some 6 km off Calais, France. The crew of a tug-boat named 'Champion' arrived on the scene but found only some debris floating on water and no trace of both crew members who were later considered as deceased.
Crew:
Lt Paul Delsenne, pilot
Raymond Rijckers, mechanic.
French pilot Delsenne was a freelance in the Belgian aviation since July 1920 and this was his last official flight as he should join the Armée de l'Air in Châteauroux on 01SEP1921. On his side, Raymond Rijckers was a young mechanic aged 21 and should obtain his pilot licence in a short time.
Crew:
Lt Paul Delsenne, pilot
Raymond Rijckers, mechanic.
Probable cause:
A loss of control following an in-flight fire.