Date & Time: Sep 29, 1926 at 2355 LT
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.60 Goliath
Operator:
Registration:
A-5
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chartres - Chartres
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training flight on behalf of the 3rd Squadron of the 22nd regiment based in Chartres. While flying in the region of Bonneval, some 20 km south of Chartres, the aircraft caught fire. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing. From a height of 50 meters, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a huge explosion. All five occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt Jules Gindre, pilot,
Sgt Pierre Pacaud, navigator,
Sgt Roger Duchatelle, navigator,
Sgt Raymond Rigault, mechanic,
Pvt Jean Frémont, radio.
Probable cause:
The cause of the in-flight fire could not be determined.