Date & Time: Mar 6, 1920
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.40
Registration:
CH-16
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Porrentruy - Porrentruy
MSN:
3437
YOM:
1919
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot Martin Seidler, sole on board, was completing a local flight in Porrentruy when he lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field. The pilot escaped uninjured and the aircraft was destroyed.