Date & Time: Apr 29, 1920
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.40
Registration:
Cartagena
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Barranquilla - Barranquilla
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a local flight with three passengers and one pilot on board. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of about 100 metres, the aircraft was caught by a strong wind, rolled to the left and hit the ground. While all three passengers were seriously injured, the pilot was killed. They were completing their first flight.
Crew:
Jacques Jourdanet, pilot.
Passengers:
Mrs. Pepa Restrepo de Vásquez and her both sons.
Probable cause:
The aircraft crashed after being caught by strong winds.