Date & Time: Sep 23, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.390
Operator:
Registration:
F-AMOR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Baule – Chartres
MSN:
6
YOM:
1933
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed La Baule-Escoublac Airport on a flight to Chartres with one pilot and one passenger on board. En route, he encountered engine problems and decided to reduce his altitude and to attempt an emergency landing in a wheat field. The aircraft landed long and eventually collided with a tree before coming to rest. Both occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was destroyed. The aircraft was had the dual registration F-AMOR and CT-16.
Crew:
Gaston Lefol, pilot.
Passenger:
Albert Etévé, General Inspector for Aeronautic.