Date & Time: Sep 12, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.306
Operator:
Registration:
UN-SAH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ljubljana – Rijeka
MSN:
7243.3
YOM:
1931
Country:
Slovenia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Ljubljana Airport, while climbing, one of the engine failed. The airplane named 'Podgoritsa' stalled and crashed in a field. All eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.