Date & Time:
Mar 18, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.303
Registration:
F-AJIG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Baghdad – Damascus
MSN:
7155.1
YOM:
1930
Country:
Syria
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Baghdad to Damascus, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing in the Syrian Desert. While all occupants were unhurt and quickly rescued, the aircraft was probably damaged beyond repair and abandoned on site.