Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.303
Registration:
F-AJVR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Paris – Marseille – Algiers – Tunis – Benghazi – Tripoli – Cairo – Basra – Gwadar – Karachi – Agra – Allahabad – Calcutta – Akyab – Yangon – Saigon
MSN:
3/7214
YOM:
1931
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route to Karachi, while flying near Somiani, one of the engine caught fire. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the crashed. All four occupants were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in-flight.