Date & Time:
Oct 31, 1933 at 1120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.301
Registration:
F-AJMI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Zurich – Basel – Paris
MSN:
7184.4
YOM:
1930
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
1500
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Zurich (Dübendorf) on a flight to Paris with an intermediate stop in Basel. It was carrying four chamois, 132 kilos of various goods, 239 kilos of gold and 20 kilos of mail. The crew departed Basel-Sternenfeld Airport at 1030LT in good weather conditions. But some 50 minutes into the flight, those conditions worsened and the visibility became poor due to fog. While cruising at an altitude of some 600 metres, the aircraft impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area located on a hillside in Étobon, 12 km west of Belfort. A passenger and the radio navigator were killed while all three other occupants were injured. A chamois should be killed due to his injuries while all three others animals went away. All goods, gold and mail were recovered. The aircraft was named 'L'Étoile d'argent'.
Crew:
Gaston Lafannechère, pilot,
Mr. Bloquet, mechanic,
Camille Suply, radio navigator.
The passenger killed was Mr. Werner Spoerri, a Swiss pharmacist leaving in Einsideln.
Crew:
Gaston Lafannechère, pilot,
Mr. Bloquet, mechanic,
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.