Date & Time: Jun 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.220/F.224
Operator:
Registration:
L-236
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vélizy-Villacoublay - Bourges
MSN:
41
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Vélizy-Villacoublay Airbase on a flight to Bourges, carrying seven crew members and various equipment. Few minutes after departure, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crash landed in a field, bursting into flames. Four occupants were injured and three were killed.
Crew:
Adj/C Gaston Lepage, pilot, †
Adj Dumont, copilot,
Sgt/C Pierre Petricorne, radio operator, †
Sgt Noël Charles Gardenier, †
Sgt Maffat,
Adj Pinardi,
Pvt Rival.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.