Date & Time: Jan 27, 1942 at 0600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.220/F.224
Operator:
Registration:
L-208
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13
YOM:
1940
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
At 0600LT, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located near Tizi Ouzou. The passenger Sgt Aimé Augier survived while seven others were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.