Date & Time:
May 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.220/F.224
Registration:
L-218
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Schedule:
Romilly-sur-Seine - Saint-Yan
MSN:
23
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was transferred from Romilly-sur-Seine to Saint-Yan. On approach, it was mistakenly shot down by the French Flak and crashed near the airport. The crew fate remains unknown.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by the French Flak.