Date & Time:
Jun 4, 1940 at 0320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.220/F.224
Registration:
L-229
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Saint-Yan - Saint-Yan
MSN:
34
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Saint-Yan AFB on a raid over a BMW factory in Munich. Following a flight of 6 hours and 50 minutes and while returning to his base at an altitude of 5,000 metres, the crew was forced to land due to fuel exhaustion. The aircraft crash landed in a field and was totally destroyed. All seven crew members were rescued, among them one was injured.
Crew:
Adj/C Barbazange, pilot,
Lt Corriol, Chief,
Lt Gillet, navigator,
Sgt/C Bernard, mechanic,
Adj Moreau, air gunner,
Cpl/C Barberain, air gunner,
Sgt/C Cantisi.
Crew:
Adj/C Barbazange, pilot,
Lt Corriol, Chief,
Lt Gillet, navigator,
Sgt/C Bernard, mechanic,
Adj Moreau, air gunner,
Cpl/C Barberain, air gunner,
Sgt/C Cantisi.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.