Date & Time: Apr 22, 1939 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.220/F.224
Operator:
Registration:
L-226
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Blida – Casablanca
MSN:
31
YOM:
1940
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
En route from Blida to Casablanca, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the aircraft crashed near the bus station of Metlili. All six crew members were killed.