Date & Time: May 25, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.190
Registration:
F-AJRY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brindisi – Paris
MSN:
7203
YOM:
1930
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On 17 May 1932, the French ship named 'Georges Philippar' burned and sank in the Gulf of Aden. The survivors were evacuated to Brindisi and the French daily newspaper 'L'Excelsior' asked several pilots and crews to repatriate in France the couple Sarah Suzanne Picard and Alfred Lang-Willar, both friends of the French writer Albert Londres who died in this shipwreck. On the 25th of May 1932, both pilots Marcel Goulette and Lucien Moreau accepted to fly to Brindisi to repatriate this couple to Paris. En route, while flying east of Frosinone, the crew encountered low visibility due to mist and did not realized his altitude was too low. The airplane impacted the slope of Mt Ernici located near Veroli. SThe wreckage was found two days later and all four occupants were killed.
Crew:
Marcel Goulette, pilot,
Lucien Moreau, pilot.
Passengers:
Sarah Suzanne Picard,
Alfred Lang-Willar.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.