Date & Time: Aug 8, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.190
Registration:
CS-AAV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lisbon - Lisbon
MSN:
7366
YOM:
1932
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Lisbon in the morning to follow a regatta off Figueira da Foz. While approaching the area, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed into the sea few km offshore. All five occupants were killed. The aircraft was named 'Aguia Branca 2'.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following the failure of the ailerons control cable.