Date & Time: Jan 13, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.190
Operator:
Registration:
F-AJJK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Antananarivo - Paris
MSN:
7160
YOM:
1929
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Algiers on 13DEC1929 bound for Antananarivo where he arrived on 01JAN1930. On 10JAN1930, the crew departed Antananarivo for his back trip to Paris, with intermediate stops in Quelimane and Elizabethville. Few minutes after its departure from Port-Francqui, the aircraft crashed in the jungle near Dibaya, Kasai. The wreckage and the dead bodies of the crew members were found on 13MAR1930 in an isolated area.
Crew:
Léopold Roux, pilot,
Raymond Caillol, radio,
Eric Dodemont, mechanic.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident could not be determined.