Date & Time: Apr 24, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.190
Operator:
Registration:
2
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7173
YOM:
1930
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While approaching Maracay-Los Tacariguas Airport, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in the Valencia Lake few km offshore. The wreckage was found 32 hours later. The pilot and the passenger were seriously injured while the flight engineer was found dead two days later. The pilot Manuel Simon Rios died few hours after the accident and the passenger was the only survivor.
Probable cause:
It appears that weather conditions were poor and that the engine failed on approach.