Date & Time: Oct 24, 1930 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.190
Registration:
F-AJID
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paris - Cairo - Addis Ababa
MSN:
7150
YOM:
1929
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from from Paris-Le Bourget Airport, while climbing at a height of 50 metres, the airplane went out of control and crashed onto a building near the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed. There were no casualties on the ground. Weather conditions at the time of the accident were considered as marginal with gusty winds.