Date & Time:
Feb 26, 1940 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.190
Registration:
F-AJCD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Etempes - Etempes
MSN:
7134.2
YOM:
1929
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training sortie out from Étempes, the airplane was approaching the airfield of Buc at low speed when it was caught by strong winds, lost height, impacted ground and crashed. All three crew members evacuated safely. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Lt Caboz, pilot,
Lt Segalla, mechanic.
Passenger:
Lt Fournier.
Crew:
Lt Caboz, pilot,
Lt Segalla, mechanic.
Passenger:
Lt Fournier.
Probable cause:
Stall at low altitude and low speed after being caught by strong winds.