Date & Time: Nov 8, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.190
Operator:
Registration:
8
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Salvador – Belmonte
MSN:
7180
YOM:
1930
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Salvador on a flight to Belmonte. While approaching Belmonte, he lost control of the airplane that crashed into the sea and sank. The pilot Cpt Emilio Gaelzer was killed.