Date & Time:
Dec 28, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.190
Registration:
F-AJDD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Reggane - Gao
MSN:
7133
YOM:
1929
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way from Reggane, Algeria, to Gao, Mali, with a targui interpret and one pilot (Pierre Obrecht) on board. Few minutes after the stopover in Bidon 5, the pilot encountered control problems and attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed some 8 km south of Bidon 5 and was damaged beyond repair. Both occupants were rescued three days later, on December 31.
Probable cause:
According to company officials, the aileron control cables, expanded by heat during the stopover in Bidon 5, came out of the pulleys and were blocked afterwards. In such circumstances, the control of the aircraft was impossible.