Date & Time: Aug 19, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.190
Registration:
CH-245
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lisbon - Halifax
MSN:
7140
YOM:
1929
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft named 'Jung Schweizerland' was engaged in a non stop transatlantic flight from Lisbon to Halifax, with two people on board, the Swiss pilot Kurt Lüscher and the Swiss businessman Oskar Käser. After a takeoff roll of 1,200 metres, the single engine aircraft departed Lisbon at 0719LT bound to the west. After a flight of 10 hours and 40 minutes, the aircraft was spotted over the Azores Islands around 1800LT. The crew continued his route over the Atlantic Ocean but the aircraft failed to arrive in Halifax. SAR operations were initiated but no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.