Date & Time:
Jan 20, 1928 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.170 Jabiru
Registration:
F-AIBX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cologne – Berlin
MSN:
03
YOM:
1926
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route from Cologne to Berlin, weather conditions worsened. In limited visibility due to foggy conditions, the pilot reduced his altitude, apparently to maintain a visual contact with the ground. The aircraft impacted trees and crashed. All three occupants were injured and the pilot Paul Noailhat died five hours later from his injuries.