Date & Time:
Aug 16, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.168 Goliath
Registration:
4.B.1
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
88
YOM:
1927
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bizerte-Sidi Ahmed AFB, while climbing at night, the crew encountered engine problems. The captain decided to return for a safe landing and completed a circuit from the south. At low height, the airplane collided with power cables and crashed in Azib, some 12 km southeast of the airbase, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Jean Desportes,
Mst/P Péan, pilot,
2nd Mst Berroche, radio operator,
Q/Mst Delahaye, mechanic.
Crew:
Cpt Jean Desportes,
Mst/P Péan, pilot,
Q/Mst Delahaye, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.