Date & Time:
Aug 26, 1930 at 2325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.140 Super Goliath
Registration:
C-2
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chartres - Dijon
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was on approach to Dijon-Longvic Airport at night. While cruising at a height of 800 metres, the pilot encountered control problems and asked his colleagues to join him in the front of the cabin. Suddenly, the aircraft stalled from the tail. Two crew bailed out when the aircraft entered a dive and crashed in a wooded area located in Corcelles-les-Monts, some 7 km west of Dijon. The four crew members who remained in the cabin were killed while both others were slightly injured.
Crew:
Adj/C Marcel Reiniche, pilot,
Adj André Maillefaud, gunner,
Adj Pécatte, mechanic,
Sgt Vieillot, radio.
Crew:
Adj/C Marcel Reiniche, pilot,
Adj André Maillefaud, gunner,
Adj Pécatte, mechanic,
Sgt Vieillot, radio.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on approach due to the failure of an elevator control cable. It appears that the elevator eventually broke off.