Date & Time:
Apr 20, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Farman F.121 Jabiru
Registration:
T-DOXD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Copenhagen – Hamburg – Cologne
MSN:
45
YOM:
1926
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The service from Copenhagen to Cologne with an intermediate stop in Hamburg was inaugurated the day prior to the accident. En route, the pilot encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing in an open field. While the pilot was unhurt, the aircraft named 'Sjaelland' was severely damaged and later considered as damaged beyond repair. It was reported the engine failure was caused by a fuel exhaustion.
Crew:
Christian Johannsen, pilot.
Crew:
Christian Johannsen, pilot.
Probable cause:
Engine failure due to a fuel exhaustion.