Date & Time:
Nov 28, 2008 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dassault Falcon 900
Registration:
I-FLYI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Athens - Rome
MSN:
204
YOM:
2008
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
100
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way from Athens-Elefterios Venizelos Airport to Rome with 3 passengers and 3 crew members on board. While at cruising level over the Adriatic Sea, the crew informed ATC about burn smell on board (possible smoke), declared an emergency and elected to divert to Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport. Upon arrival at Brindisi, weather conditions were poor with rain showers and strong crosswinds. In the meantime, the runway 14/32 (3,330 meters long) was closed to traffic due to works in progress. After landing on runway 23, the aircraft skidded, veered off runway and lost its right main gear before coming to rest. Three occupants were evacuated to local hospital with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair due to severe damages to the right wing and the right part of the fuselage. Brand new, it was delivered this year and completed 100 flying hours only.