Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1929 at 2240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairey Long Range
Registration:
J9479
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Cranwell - Cape Town
MSN:
01
YOM:
1928
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a nonstop flight from England to South Africa and the Royal Air Force ordered this Fairey Long Range Monoplane to establish a new record. The aircraft departed RAF Cranwell in the morning bound to the south. While overflying Tunisia by night, the crew did not realize his altitude was too low and was unable to distinguish the mountains (Djebel Zaghouan). Around 2240LT, the single engine airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located southwest of Zaghouan. The wreckage was found the following morning. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Arthur Gordon Jones-Williams,
Norman Hugh Jenkins.
Crew:
Arthur Gordon Jones-Williams,
Norman Hugh Jenkins.