Date & Time: Dec 11, 1940 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Operator:
Registration:
NZ632
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wigram - Wigram
MSN:
F.1134
YOM:
1928
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Wigram AFB, while on a local training flight, the crew completed a sharp turn when the aircraft stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and both crew members were killed.
Crew:
LAC Basil Rawdon Hastings Sharp,
LAC Leslie Wright.