Date & Time: Sep 16, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Operator:
Registration:
J9792
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khartoum – Wau
MSN:
F.1192
YOM:
1928
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Khartoum on a flight to Wau. Upon arrival, while trying to land on the Nile River, the airplane crashed. Two occupants were rescued and the third one was killed.