Date & Time: May 7, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Operator:
Registration:
K1116
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hendon - Hendon
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Hendon a training mission. En route, he encountered unknown technical problems and attempted an emergency landing. Both pilots evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical failure in flight.