Date & Time:
Dec 7, 1942 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Registration:
NZ617
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
New Plymouth - New Plymouth
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew left New Plymouth Airport at 1530LT to perform a drogue towing exercise in the north area of New Zealand. In unknown circumstances, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea. A dead body was found 10 days later. Unfortunately, no trace of the second occupant was ever found.
Crew (1st OTU):
Sgt Peter Albert Morey,
LAC Thomas Patrick Davies.
Crew (1st OTU):
Sgt Peter Albert Morey,
LAC Thomas Patrick Davies.