Date & Time:
Jan 21, 1930 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Registration:
J9637
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
F.1139
YOM:
1928
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Bircham Newton with two pilots on board. While cruising in foggy conditions, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an orchard. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Donald Mackenzie,
Cpl Leonard Edward Barnard.
Crew:
F/O Donald Mackenzie,
Cpl Leonard Edward Barnard.