Date & Time: Aug 16, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Operator:
Registration:
S1528
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
MSN:
F.1371
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Leuchars on a local training flight. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Andrew Bankes Kay,
AC2 William Robert Foreman.