Date & Time:
Apr 1, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Registration:
K1760
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a local solo training flight out from RAF Leuchars. While flying in the vicinity of the airbase, the pilot encountered technical problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. Upon landing in a field, the aircraft overturned and came to rest upside down. The pilot was slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical problems.