Date & Time:
Jul 17, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Registration:
S1860
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hal Far - Hal Far
MSN:
F.1687
YOM:
1932
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to RAF Hal Far following a local training sortie. For unknown reasons, the airplane landed hard. Upon impact, the undercarriage was torn off and the airplane went out of control. It veered off runway and came to rest, bursting into flames. Both crew members were injured but one died from his injuries four days later.
Crew:
F/Lt Thomas Henry Perry-Keene, †
LAC Leslie Charles Tite.
Crew:
LAC Leslie Charles Tite.