Date & Time: Jul 10, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Registration:
G-AATT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
F.1315
YOM:
1930
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route, weather conditions deteriorated. While flying in heavy rain falls, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in the White Nile, northwest of Nimule. The wreckage was found near the border between Sudan and Uganda. A passenger survived while both other occupants were killed.