Date & Time: Apr 17, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Operator:
Registration:
K1752
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
MSN:
F.1451
YOM:
1931
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Leuchars on a solo training flight. En route, he encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The single engine aircraft crash landed near Newbigging, northeast of Dundee, Scotland. The pilot was unhurt.