Date & Time: Dec 29, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Operator:
Registration:
J9827
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nairobi - Nairobi
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Nairobi Airport on a local solo training flight. While completing a sharp turn, he lost control of the airplane that crashed on the ground. The pilot was killed.