Date & Time:
Feb 17, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Registration:
S1491
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
HMS Courageous - HMS Courageous
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After being catapulted from HMS Courageous, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Marsa Scirocco. A crew member was killed and a second was rescued.