Date & Time:
Apr 4, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Registration:
S1141
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Héliopolis – Ismailia
MSN:
F.682
YOM:
1925
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Ismailia Airport, the airplane stalled and crashed. All three occupants were injured and the pilot died from his injuries four days later on April 8.