Date & Time: Jan 7, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Operator:
Registration:
S1400
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing an exercice over The Channel when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances off the coast of the Isle of Wight. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Philip Herbert Agard-Butler,
John Adair Hunter.