Date & Time:
Jan 5, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Registration:
J9137
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
MSN:
F.1003
YOM:
1928
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Bircham Newton on a local training flight. While cruising at an altitude of 4,000 feet, one of the wings failed. The aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and the crew was able to bail out before the airplane crashed in a pasture. Both occupants Sgt Hudson and LAC Molyneux were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Failure of a wing in flight.