Date & Time:
Mar 5, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Fairey III
Registration:
S1404
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After being catapulted from the 'HMS Furious', the single engine airplane crashed into the sea off Gibraltar. A crew member was killed and two others were rescued.